Migration Law

Kanoon Law Group operates a separate wing of services for all Migration matters through Kanoon Migration. Kanoon Migration is affiliated with Hunt Migration who are one of the country’s leading Migration Firms, with expertise and extensive experience in the area of Migration Law in Australia.

We offer a free no obligation interview with you where our qualified Solicitor and Migration Agent will review your case and inform you of the options available to you.

All Australian immigration applications are assessed according to the requirements of the various categories. These are set out under each visa category and subclass. Our registered Migration Agent will prepare and lodge your visa application on your behalf. You can relax knowing that every aspect of your visa application process will be professionally managed from beginning to end. To ensure that our clients are provided with the most accurate, ethical information we comply with the Code of Conduct issued by the Office of Migration Agents Registration Authority. Please clink on the link provided to access the read the Code of Conduct at https://www.mara.gov.au/becoming-an-agent/professional-standards-and-obligations/code-of-conduct/. We are also required to provide the Consumer Guide (in English) to clients after agreeing to do work for them, but before starting that work. Please click on the link to read about the Consumer Guide: at https://www.mara.gov.au/news-and-publications/publications/consumer-protection/.

We can assist you in a range of Visa options, so call no for a free no obligation assessment !

Business Visas

There are various forms of business visas available:

  1. 188 Business Innovation and Investment Visa – For  investors/business people from overseas who are willing to invest funds in a business and/or designated investment in Australia (including NSW and Victoria) for four (4) years.
  2. 132 Business Talent Visa – A permanent visa designed for business people who are owners or part owners of an overseas business and have a genuine and realistic commitment to participate in the management of a new or existing business in Australia. This visa requires you to be sponsored by a state or territory government.
  3. 888 Business and Innovation Visa (Investment) – You can apply for permanent migration with this visa if you are a holder of the provision Business and Innovation (188) Visa in Australia, and have met the immigration requirements prescribed.
Employer Sponsored Visa
  1. 457 – Temporary Work Visa -Most commonly used visa for employers to sponsor overseas workers to work in Australia on a temporary basis. Employers can be either Australian businesses or overseas businesses to make an application.  Under this visa the employer can employ overseas workers for a period of between three (3) months and four (4) years in occupations that appear on the Skilled Occupation List. The employer needs to be approved as a sponsor in order to make an application to employ skilled workers from overseas.
  2. Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme (RSMS 187) – This visa allows employers in regional or low population growth areas of Australia, to sponsor employees who are foreign nationals for a permanent visa to work in Australia. Employees applying can be either skilled workers from overseas or skilled temporary residents currently in Australia. The applicant can apply in or outside of Australia and only applicants who hold a substantive visa or relevant bridging visa when applying for the RSMS visa in Australia will be eligible for a bridging visa. 
  3. Employer Nomination Scheme (Sponsored Visa) – This visa allows Australian employers to sponsor employees who are foreign nationals for a permanent visa to work in Australia. This visa is for Australian employers who want to sponsor highly skilled workers for a permanent visa to work in their business. The employee can be either a highly skilled worker from overseas or a highly skilled temporary resident currently in Australia to get sponsored 186 & 457 visas.
Family Visas

Prospective Marriage Visa (Subclass 300) – Offshore: This visa allows you to enter Australia and marry your intended spouse (fiancé(e)) within the visa’s nine (9) month validity period. Your fiancé(e) must be an Australian citizen, an Australian permanent resident or an eligible New Zealand citizen. The purpose of this visa is to allow you to come to Australia and then marry your intended spouse and live as husband and wife. You must genuinely intend to marry your fiancé(e). You must also genuinely intend to live with your fiancé(e) as husband and wife.

Spouse & Partner Visa – Immigration Australia: This visa is for those in committed relationships and allows you to enter or remain in Australia on the basis of your married or de-facto relationship with your partner either on a temporary immigration visa (usually for a waiting period of approximately two (2) years from the date you applied for the visa) or on a permanent visa if, after the waiting period (if applicable), your partner relationship still exists and you are still eligible for this visa. This visa includes dependent children and other eligible dependent relatives.

Parents – Australian Visa (Subclass 103): This visa requires that you be sponsored by your child, or another eligible sponsor, in Australia. You must be the parent of a child who is settled in Australia and is an Australian citizen, an Australian permanent resident or an eligible New Zealand citizen. You must be sponsored by an eligible sponsor. Usually, your child will sponsor you. If your child is under 18 years you may also be sponsored by your child’s spouse, a close family relative or guardian of your child, a close family relative or guardian of your child’s spouse or a community organization.

Contributory Parents Visa (Subclass 143): This visa requires that you be sponsored by your child, or another eligible sponsor, in Australia. You must be the parent of a child who is settled in Australia and is an Australian citizen, an Australian permanent resident or an eligible New Zealand citizen. You must be sponsored by an eligible sponsor. Usually, your child will sponsor you. If your child is under 18 years you may also be sponsored by your child’s spouse, a close family relative or guardian of your child, a close family relative or guardian of your child’s spouse or a community organization. You must have a commitment by a person prepared to provide you with an Assurance of Support.

Aged Parents Visa Australia (Subclass 804): This visa is suitable for elderly parents who may or may not be dependent. The visa requires that you be sponsored by your child, or another eligible sponsor, in Australia. Whether you are dependent on them or not and your spouse and other family members may be included in your application if they meet certain requirements. You can apply for this visa onshore if no restriction to onshore applications exists.

Child Immigration Australia
(Visa 101 & 405)- Child (Permanent) (Subclass 101): For children from overseas who are the child or stepchild of an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen.

Orphan Relative (Permanent) (Subclass 117): For children from overseas whose parents are deceased, permanently incapacitated, or whose whereabouts are unknown and who have an eligible sponsor.

Adoption (Permanent) (Subclass 102): In the case of the adoption of children from overseas by an Australian citizen, the holder of an Australian permanent visa, or an eligible New Zealand citizen.

Important: If the child was adopted before the parent became an Australian citizen, the holder of an Australian permanent visa, or an eligible New Zealand citizen they cannot apply for this visa. They must apply for a Child visa (subclass 101).

Dependent Child Visa (Subclass 445): For children whose parent holds a temporary partner visa and is in the process of obtaining a permanent partner visa.

Humanitarian Program – Split Family Provisions: For the dependent children of people granted any permanent humanitarian visa (including Protection and Resolution of Status visas) in the last five years. Dependent children declared at the time of application may be eligible for entry to Australia through the offshore Humanitarian Program.

Other Family Visa that may be applicable to you are :

Skilled Visas

Independent Skilled Visa (Subclass 189) – This is a permanent visa and is assessed against the applicant’s skills. It is aimed at overseas students who have finished their studies in the last six months and as the name suggests it is independent of sponsorship or other criteria and relies on the applicant’s skill base alone. The visa is for skilled workers who are currently in or outside Australia who satisfy the point test. Processing of applications are by invitation only and an intended applicant must submit an Expression of Interest (EOI) and have a suitable skills assessment for that occupation.

Visa Subclass 190 Sponsored (Queensland, NSW, Victoria)- You need to have a sponsor for this visa and yoursponsor must be a State or Territory government (NSW, Victoria, SA, NT, QLD, WA, ACT). The visa is assessed on a points basis with 60 points required to qualify in addition to meeting the standard conditions. The visa is for skilled workers who are currently in or outside Australia ((NSW, Victoria, SA, NT, QLD, WA, ACT)) who satisfy the point test. Applications are by invitation only and an intended applicant must submit an Expression of Interest (EOI) and have a suitable skills assessment for that occupation. The applicant will also require an approved nomination from the state or territory government.

Points are awarded in the following categories:

  1. Age
  2. English Language
  3. Australian and Overseas Work Experience
  4. Australian Study
  5. Qualifications
  6. Community Language
  7. Regional Australian Study
  8. Spouse Skills
  9. State Sponsorship Points
  10. Professional Year

Subclass 489 (Regional Sponsored Visa) – This is a four year provisional visa which gives the applicant temporary immigration and residency. It encourages migrants to live and work in regional areas of Australia where there are large skills shortages and significant numbers of job vacancies. The visa requires sponsorship from an eligible relative living in a designated region of Australia or from a State or Territory Government. This visa is points tested with 60 points required to be eligible as well as satisfying the standard conditions for immigration. This visa gives the applicant and his or her immediate family temporary residency and permanent residency once the conditions are satisfied. Once the applicant has lived for two years and worked full-time for one year in a specified regional area of Australia permanent residency is available. Please also note that holders of visa subclasses 495, 496, 475 and 489 who have met all the conditions of that visa may be eligible to apply for a subclass 489 visa, allowing a further stay for an additional year.

485 Graduate Skilled Visa Australia– This is an onshore visa for international students in Australia who do not satisfy the requirements for permanent skilled migration to Australia. Applicants must satisfy the two year study rule (within the previous six months) through the completion of an Australian degree, diploma or trade qualification. At the time of applying you must hold, or have held within the previous 6 months, an eligible student visa.  You must be under 50 years of age at the time of applying. You must be able to nominate an occupation from the Skilled Occupation List and this occupation must be closely related to your studies. You must have ‘competent’ English if you nominate a professional occupation or ‘vocational’ English if you nominate a trade occupation. Graduating students are able to remain within Australia for up to 18 months to complete a post-graduate professional year, to gain Australian work experience or to increase English Language skills.

Proudly affiliated with Hunt Migration through our sub company “Kanoon Migration” (Franchisee of Hunt Migration)

Check out the Blog through Hunt Migration.

Click here

5 + 15 =